Rishabh Pant: The Rising Star of Indian Cricket
Role: Wicket-keeper Batsman
DOB: October 04, 1997
IPL Team (2026): Delhi Capitals
Base Price: N/A (Retained Player)
IPL CAREER STATISTICS (Updated April 2026)
Batting & Fielding
| Year | Mat | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | CT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 111 | 111 | 20 | 3284 | 128* | 36.08 | 2190 | 150.00 | 1 | 21 | 306 | 149 | 91 |
| 2024 | 13 | 13 | 3 | 446 | 88* | 49.55 | 283 | 155.40 | 0 | 3 | 36 | 25 | 10 |
| 2022 | 14 | 14 | 3 | 340 | 57* | 30.90 | 246 | 151.79 | 0 | 3 | 28 | 16 | 11 |
| 2021 | 16 | 16 | 4 | 419 | 58* | 34.91 | 301 | 136.19 | 0 | 3 | 40 | 10 | 12 |
| 2020 | 14 | 14 | 2 | 343 | 56 | 31.18 | 278 | 121.63 | 0 | 1 | 31 | 9 | 13 |
| 2019 | 16 | 16 | 4 | 488 | 78* | 37.53 | 309 | 162.66 | 0 | 3 | 37 | 27 | 18 |
| 2018 | 14 | 14 | 3 | 684 | 128* | 52.61 | 394 | 173.60 | 1 | 5 | 68 | 37 | 10 |
| 2017 | 14 | 14 | 0 | 366 | 97 | 26.14 | 249 | 147.00 | 0 | 2 | 46 | 16 | 11 |
| 2016 | 10 | 10 | 1 | 198 | 69 | 24.75 | 130 | 152.30 | 0 | 1 | 20 | 9 | 6 |
Bowling
| Year | Mat | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Avg | Econ | SR | 4W | 5W |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
The Story of Rishabh Pant: The Rising Star of Indian Cricket
From the humble lanes of Roorkee to the dazzling lights of the IPL, Rishabh Pant’s journey is a testament to raw talent and audacious spirit. His early days were marked by immense struggle, moving to Delhi at a young age to pursue his cricketing dreams, often living in Gurudwaras. It was this grit that forged the fearless cricketer we know today. Pant first burst onto the national consciousness during the 2016 U19 World Cup, where his explosive batting caught the eye of scouts, leading to his IPL debut with the Delhi Daredevils.
Pant’s breakthrough moment in the IPL arrived in spectacular fashion during the 2018 season. He wasn’t just scoring runs; he was dismantling bowling attacks with a swagger rarely seen in Indian cricket. His unforgettable 128* off just 63 balls against Sunrisers Hyderabad, featuring a flurry of sixes against the likes of Rashid Khan and Bhuvneshwar Kumar, announced his arrival as a genuine superstar. This innings, played under immense pressure, showcased his unique ability to turn games on their head.
Pant’s playing style is defined by his aggressive, left-handed power-hitting and an almost impudent confidence. He’s a 360-degree player, capable of audacious scoops, powerful pulls, and elegant drives, often taking risks that pay off handsomely. As a wicket-keeper, he has steadily improved, becoming a reliable presence behind the stumps. His leadership qualities also came to the fore when he was entrusted with the Delhi Capitals captaincy, guiding them to the playoffs in 2021. His return in 2024 after a life-threatening accident was nothing short of miraculous, proving his mental fortitude and unwavering passion for the game.
IPL Journey: Team by Team
Rishabh Pant has been a one-franchise man throughout his illustrious IPL career, a rare feat in the league’s history. He was first acquired by the Delhi Daredevils (now Delhi Capitals) in the 2016 auction for INR 1.9 crore. He quickly became an integral part of the squad, growing with the franchise through its rebranding and resurgence.
His consistent performances led to him being retained by the Delhi Capitals ahead of the 2018 mega-auction, a clear indication of his value. In the 2022 mega-auction, Pant was retained as one of the franchise’s marquee players for a staggering INR 16 crore, also taking over the captaincy. He has remained the captain and a core member of the Delhi Capitals squad, leading them with his characteristic aggression and passion. His journey with DC is a story of mutual loyalty and growth, making him the face of the franchise.
What Makes Them Special: Betting Perspective
For bettors, Rishabh Pant is a high-impact, high-risk, high-reward player. His primary strength lies in his explosive hitting and ability to accelerate the scoring rate dramatically, making him an excellent bet for ‘Most Sixes’ or ‘Player to Score 50+’ in a match, especially on flat, batting-friendly pitches. He thrives when given the license to attack, often turning the tide of a chase single-handedly. His strong record against spin, particularly leg-spin, makes him a valuable asset in the middle overs.
However, Pant’s aggressive approach can also be his Achilles’ heel. He is occasionally prone to rash shots, especially against quality fast bowlers who can exploit his initial discomfort against swing and high pace. Bettors should be cautious when he’s batting early in the innings against a strong new-ball attack or on challenging, seaming tracks. His consistency can fluctuate, but his ‘impact’ value remains incredibly high. Bet on Pant when Delhi Capitals are chasing a big total or need a quick acceleration in the middle overs. Bet against him if the pitch is tricky and the opposition has disciplined fast bowlers capable of moving the ball.
Key Records & Milestones
- Youngest player to score an IPL century (128* vs SRH, 2018) at 20 years and 218 days.
- Highest individual score by a wicket-keeper in IPL history (128*).
- Most runs by a wicket-keeper in a single IPL season (684 runs in 2018).
- First Indian wicket-keeper to captain an IPL franchise to the playoffs (Delhi Capitals, 2021).
- One of the few players to score 3000+ runs in IPL with a strike rate of 150+.
IPL Season Highlights
2018 Season: The Unforgettable Ascent
This was Pant’s breakout year, where he amassed an incredible 684 runs from 14 matches at an astounding average of 52.61 and a strike rate of 173.60. His monumental 128* against Sunrisers Hyderabad, a masterclass in aggressive batting, remains a highlight. He consistently delivered match-winning performances, showcasing his ability to take on any bowling attack and single-handedly dominate games.
2019 Season: Consistent Impact
Following his stellar 2018, Pant continued his impactful run, scoring 488 runs in 16 matches at an average of 37.53 and a strike rate of 162.66. While he didn’t hit a century, he played numerous crucial cameos, including a blistering 78* off 27 balls against Mumbai Indians, proving his ability to finish games and provide quick runs when needed, helping Delhi Capitals reach the playoffs.
2024 Season: The Resilient Comeback
After missing the entire 2023 season due to a severe accident, Pant’s return in 2024 was highly anticipated. He defied expectations, scoring 446 runs in 13 matches at an impressive average of 49.55 and a strike rate of 155.40. His innings of 88* against Gujarat Titans, showcasing both power and maturity, was a testament to his incredible resilience and determination, proving he was back to his best as both a batsman and a captain.














