Wriddhiman Saha
Role: Wicketkeeper Batter
DOB: 24 October 1984
IPL Team (2026): Unsold
Base Price: N/A (Unsold for 2026 Auction)
IPL CAREER STATISTICS (Updated April 2026)
Batting & Fielding
| Year | Mat | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | CT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 170 | 148 | 23 | 2919 | 115* | 23.35 | 2300 | 126.91 | 1 | 13 | 350 | 80 | 120 |
| 2024 | 10 | 10 | 1 | 180 | 60 | 20.00 | 140 | 128.57 | 0 | 1 | 20 | 5 | 8 |
| 2023 | 17 | 17 | 2 | 371 | 81 | 24.73 | 297 | 124.91 | 0 | 1 | 49 | 7 | 12 |
| 2022 | 11 | 11 | 1 | 317 | 68* | 31.70 | 258 | 122.86 | 0 | 3 | 40 | 6 | 11 |
| 2021 | 9 | 9 | 0 | 131 | 44 | 14.55 | 110 | 119.09 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 4 | 7 |
| 2020 | 10 | 4 | 1 | 214 | 87 | 71.33 | 149 | 143.62 | 0 | 2 | 26 | 5 | 4 |
| 2019 | 11 | 11 | 1 | 125 | 39 | 12.50 | 100 | 125.00 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 4 | 10 |
| 2018 | 11 | 11 | 0 | 122 | 35 | 11.09 | 98 | 124.48 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 2 | 10 |
| 2017 | 14 | 13 | 2 | 234 | 93* | 21.27 | 186 | 125.80 | 0 | 1 | 26 | 7 | 10 |
| 2016 | 10 | 10 | 1 | 177 | 56 | 19.66 | 147 | 120.40 | 0 | 1 | 17 | 6 | 8 |
| 2015 | 11 | 11 | 2 | 148 | 42 | 16.44 | 120 | 123.33 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 4 | 10 |
| 2014 | 15 | 15 | 3 | 362 | 115* | 30.16 | 280 | 129.28 | 1 | 1 | 36 | 11 | 10 |
| 2013 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 106 | 37 | 26.50 | 83 | 127.71 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 4 | 6 |
| 2012 | 10 | 7 | 2 | 67 | 26* | 13.40 | 54 | 124.07 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 8 |
| 2011 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 16 | 10* | 16.00 | 13 | 123.07 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 2010 | 10 | 8 | 1 | 123 | 30 | 17.57 | 101 | 121.78 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 2 | 4 |
| 2009 | 10 | 7 | 2 | 75 | 24* | 15.00 | 66 | 113.63 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 1 | 5 |
| 2008 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 2 | 50.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Bowling
| Year | Mat | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Avg | Econ | SR | 4W | 5W |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
The Story of Wriddhiman Saha
Hailing from Siliguri, West Bengal, Wriddhiman Saha is a testament to perseverance and quiet excellence in the high-octane world of the IPL. Often overshadowed by flashier names, Saha has carved out a niche as one of the league’s most reliable wicketkeeper-batters. His journey began with Kolkata Knight Riders in the inaugural 2008 season, a raw talent learning the ropes. For years, he remained a utility player, a dependable gloveman with glimpses of batting prowess, but never quite cementing a permanent spot.
His breakthrough arrived in spectacular fashion during the 2014 season with Kings XI Punjab (now Punjab Kings). While the team’s batting fireworks were often provided by Maxwell and Miller, it was Saha who delivered an unforgettable performance in the grandest stage of all: the IPL final. His magnificent, unbeaten 115 off just 55 balls against his former team KKR, adorned with 10 fours and 8 sixes, remains the only century ever scored in an IPL final. This innings not only etched his name in IPL folklore but also showcased his ability to accelerate and dominate under immense pressure.
Saha’s playing style is a blend of classical technique and modern aggression. As an opener, he possesses the rare ability to play conventional cricket shots while also finding boundaries with clever deflections and powerful drives. Behind the stumps, he is arguably one of the finest in the business, known for his lightning-quick stumpings, acrobatic catches, and astute reading of the game. His calm demeanor and unwavering focus make him an invaluable asset, whether he’s setting the tone with the bat or orchestrating dismissals from behind the wickets.
IPL Journey: Team by Team
Wriddhiman Saha’s IPL career has seen him don the jerseys of several franchises, each stint adding a new chapter to his storied journey.
- Kolkata Knight Riders (2008-2010): His IPL debut came with KKR. In these formative years, Saha was primarily a backup, playing 21 matches and scoring 200 runs, gaining crucial experience alongside seasoned campaigners.
- Chennai Super Kings (2011-2013): Moving to CSK, Saha was part of a champion squad but still found opportunities limited due to the presence of MS Dhoni. He played 25 matches, contributing 189 runs and maintaining his high standards behind the stumps.
- Kings XI Punjab / Punjab Kings (2014-2017): This was Saha’s true awakening as a primary player. Bought for INR 2.2 crore in the 2014 auction, he repaid the faith with his career-defining 2014 season. Over four seasons, he played 50 matches for the franchise, scoring 921 runs and becoming a consistent fixture.
- Sunrisers Hyderabad (2018-2021): SRH acquired Saha for INR 5 crore in the 2018 auction. Here, he formed a formidable opening partnership with David Warner and later Jonny Bairstow, providing quick starts and excellent keeping. His 2020 season, though truncated, saw him score 214 runs at an astonishing average of 71.33 and a strike rate of 143.62. He played 41 matches for SRH, scoring 592 runs.
- Gujarat Titans (2022-2024): In a late-career resurgence, Saha was picked up by the Gujarat Titans for INR 1.9 crore in the 2022 mega-auction. He proved to be an inspired choice, playing a pivotal role in GT’s maiden title win in 2022 and their runner-up finish in 2023. He continued his strong opening contributions in 2024, proving that age is just a number for the Bengal veteran.
What Makes Them Special: Betting Perspective
For bettors, Wriddhiman Saha represents a blend of experience, technical skill, and occasional explosive power. His value extends beyond just runs, making him an interesting proposition for various markets.
- Powerplay Prowess: Saha is adept at utilizing the powerplay. On true batting surfaces, especially against pace-heavy attacks, he can get off to quick starts. Look for “Over/Under Runs” bets on him in the first six overs if the pitch is flat and the opposition has predictable pacers.
- Wicketkeeping Points: This is where Saha truly shines. His exceptional glovework means he’s a strong contender for “Most Dismissals” in a match, or contributing significant fantasy points through catches and stumpings. He has over 120 dismissals in his IPL career.
- Anchor or Attacker: While capable of quick scoring, Saha can also play the anchor role, especially if early wickets fall. This makes him a safer bet for “Total Runs” if you expect a stable top-order performance. However, his strike rate can sometimes dip against quality spin in the middle overs, which could be a factor for “Under” bets if he gets stuck.
- Match-Up Dependent: He generally thrives against pace. Teams with a strong spin attack early on might pose a challenge. Analyze the opposition’s bowling lineup before placing “Top Batter” or “Player of the Match” bets.
- Consistency vs. Impact: Saha isn’t always the most consistent run-scorer, but his impactful innings, coupled with his keeping, can swing games. His “Player of the Match” potential is higher when he combines a solid batting performance with multiple dismissals.
- Age Factor (2026): While his fitness has been remarkable, by 2026, at 41, his agility behind the stumps and quick singles between wickets might be slightly impacted. This could be a minor consideration for “Total Dismissals” or “Run-Outs” markets.
Key Records & Milestones
- Only Century in an IPL Final: Scored an unbeaten 115 off 55 balls for Kings XI Punjab against Kolkata Knight Riders in the 2014 IPL Final.
- Most Dismissals by a Wicketkeeper: One of the top wicketkeepers in IPL history with over 120 dismissals (catches + stumpings).
- Experienced Campaigner: One of the few players to have played over 170 IPL matches, showcasing remarkable longevity and consistency.
- Oldest Player to Score a Fifty: In recent seasons (2023/2024), he has been among the oldest players to register a half-century, defying age with his batting prowess.
IPL Season Highlights
Wriddhiman Saha has delivered several memorable performances throughout his IPL career, often stepping up when his team needed him most.
- 2014 (Kings XI Punjab): Undoubtedly his career-best season. While his 115* in the final was the highlight, he consistently provided crucial runs, accumulating 362 runs at an average of 30.16 and a strike rate of 129.28. This season saw him transform from a utility player to a match-winner.
- 2022 (Gujarat Titans): A true renaissance season. As an opener for the eventual champions, Saha scored 317 runs in 11 matches at an impressive average of 31.70 and a strike rate of 122.86, including three vital half-centuries. His quick starts were instrumental in GT’s successful powerplay performances.
- 2023 (Gujarat Titans): Continuing his excellent form, Saha scored 371 runs in 17 matches for GT, with a high score of 81. He maintained a healthy strike rate of 124.91, once again proving his worth as a reliable opening batter and an agile wicketkeeper for the runner-up squad.
- 2020 (Sunrisers Hyderabad): Despite playing only 4 innings, Saha made them count, scoring 214 runs at a phenomenal average of 71.33 and a blistering strike rate of 143.62. His 87 against Delhi Capitals and 47 against Mumbai Indians were crucial in SRH’s late surge to the playoffs.














