Ambati Rayudu
Role: Wicketkeeper Batter
DOB: 23 September 1985
IPL Team (2026): Retired
Base Price: N/A (Retired)
IPL CAREER STATISTICS (Updated April 2026)
Batting & Fielding
| Year | Mat | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | CT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 203 | 187 | 28 | 4348 | 100* | 28.29 | 3409 | 127.54 | 1 | 22 | 359 | 181 | 79 |
| 2023 | 16 | 12 | 4 | 139 | 27* | 17.37 | 105 | 132.38 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 8 | 3 |
| 2022 | 13 | 13 | 1 | 274 | 78 | 22.83 | 213 | 128.63 | 0 | 1 | 22 | 11 | 6 |
| 2021 | 16 | 14 | 4 | 257 | 72* | 25.70 | 169 | 152.07 | 0 | 2 | 19 | 16 | 3 |
| 2020 | 12 | 12 | 2 | 359 | 71 | 35.90 | 282 | 127.30 | 0 | 1 | 30 | 12 | 4 |
| 2019 | 17 | 17 | 1 | 282 | 57* | 20.14 | 246 | 114.63 | 0 | 1 | 25 | 10 | 9 |
| 2018 | 16 | 16 | 2 | 602 | 100* | 43.00 | 409 | 149.75 | 1 | 3 | 53 | 34 | 7 |
| 2017 | 13 | 12 | 2 | 91 | 37* | 9.10 | 91 | 100.00 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 5 |
| 2016 | 14 | 14 | 2 | 334 | 65 | 27.83 | 281 | 118.86 | 0 | 1 | 26 | 10 | 7 |
| 2015 | 16 | 15 | 3 | 297 | 53 | 24.75 | 238 | 124.78 | 0 | 1 | 23 | 10 | 6 |
| 2014 | 16 | 16 | 3 | 377 | 68* | 29.00 | 300 | 125.66 | 0 | 3 | 30 | 15 | 10 |
| 2013 | 19 | 17 | 4 | 265 | 47* | 20.38 | 207 | 128.01 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 11 | 12 |
| 2012 | 17 | 17 | 2 | 333 | 73* | 22.20 | 270 | 123.33 | 0 | 2 | 25 | 12 | 10 |
| 2011 | 16 | 14 | 4 | 356 | 81* | 35.60 | 274 | 129.92 | 0 | 2 | 30 | 13 | 8 |
| 2010 | 14 | 13 | 2 | 356 | 55* | 32.36 | 275 | 129.45 | 0 | 1 | 31 | 11 | 3 |
Bowling
| Year | Mat | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Avg | Econ | SR | 4W | 5W |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 203 | 6 | 10 | 0 | – | – | 10.00 | – | 0 | 0 |
The Story of Ambati Rayudu
Ambati Rayudu, a name synonymous with resilience and quiet ferocity, carved out a remarkable IPL career spanning over a decade and a half. Born in Guntur, Andhra Pradesh, Rayudu was a prodigious talent in age-group cricket, even captaining India at the U-19 level. His early career, however, was marked by controversies and a brief stint in the rebel ICL, which kept him out of mainstream Indian cricket for a period. But the IPL, with its promise of second chances, became his redemption arc. He was picked by the Mumbai Indians in 2010, and from that moment, his journey became a testament to adaptability and unwavering self-belief.
Rayudu quickly established himself as a versatile middle-order batter for MI, capable of anchoring an innings or accelerating when needed. His breakthrough came in the initial seasons, where he consistently delivered crucial knocks, often under pressure. He was a vital cog in MI’s multiple title-winning campaigns, showcasing a compact technique against pace and an aggressive approach against spin. His ability to keep wickets also added immense value, making him a true utility player.
The second, arguably more glorious, chapter of his IPL story began in 2018 when Chennai Super Kings (CSK) acquired him for INR 2.2 crore. Under MS Dhoni’s captaincy, Rayudu experienced a career renaissance. He was promoted to open the innings, a move that unleashed his full potential. That season, he amassed a staggering 602 runs, including his maiden IPL century (100* against Sunrisers Hyderabad), playing a pivotal role in CSK’s fairytale comeback title win. His batting style, characterized by strong bottom-hand play, powerful drives, and deft touches, made him a nightmare for bowlers across conditions. He wasn’t just a run-scorer; he was a match-winner, often seen celebrating with an intense, almost defiant, passion.
Rayudu’s journey is a narrative of overcoming obstacles, proving critics wrong, and consistently performing at the highest level. From the fiery young talent to the seasoned veteran, he remained a player who always put the team first, delivering memorable performances that etched his name into IPL folklore. His retirement after CSK’s 2023 title win was a fitting end to a storied career, walking away with a record-equalling six IPL trophies.
IPL Journey: Team by Team
Mumbai Indians (2010-2017): Rayudu’s IPL journey began with the Mumbai Indians, who picked him up for a modest sum in the 2010 auction. He quickly became a mainstay in their middle order, initially as a wicketkeeper-batter. He was a consistent performer, scoring 356 runs in his debut season (2010) and following it up with 356 runs in 2011, showcasing his immediate impact. He was instrumental in MI’s first IPL title in 2013 and their subsequent triumphs in 2015 and 2017. Across his eight seasons with MI, he scored 2416 runs, often playing the role of a crisis manager or an aggressor in the death overs. His auction price remained relatively stable, being retained or re-bought for reasonable amounts, reflecting his consistent value to the franchise.
Chennai Super Kings (2018-2023): The 2018 mega-auction saw a significant shift in Rayudu’s career trajectory. Chennai Super Kings secured him for INR 2.2 crore, a move that proved to be one of the smartest acquisitions of the season. Under MS Dhoni, Rayudu was given the responsibility of opening the innings, a role he embraced with spectacular success. His career-best season came in 2018, where he hammered 602 runs at an average of 43.00 and a strike rate of 149.75, including his only IPL century. He was a critical component of CSK’s title wins in 2018, 2021, and 2023, bringing his personal IPL trophy tally to a remarkable six, matching Rohit Sharma. While his form fluctuated in later seasons, his experience and ability to deliver crucial cameos, especially in big matches like the 2023 final, remained invaluable. He was retained by CSK for INR 6.75 crore ahead of the 2022 mega-auction, a testament to his continued importance to the team.
What Makes Them Special: Betting Perspective
For bettors, Ambati Rayudu was a fascinating and often rewarding player to back, especially during his prime. His key strengths lay in his remarkable versatility and ability to adapt to different match situations and batting positions. When batting higher up the order, particularly in 2018, he was a strong contender for “Top Team Batter” bets due to his consistency and ability to play long innings. His strike rate, often hovering around 125-130, meant he could keep the scoreboard moving without taking undue risks, making him a reliable pick for “Over/Under Runs” markets.
Rayudu thrived on pitches that offered a bit of turn or were slower, where his experience and strong wrist-work allowed him to manipulate the field and find boundaries. He was particularly effective against spin, often dominating the middle overs. This made him a good bet in matches played at Chepauk or other spin-friendly venues. His weakness, if any, sometimes manifested in slow starts against express pace, but his ability to recover and accelerate was a hallmark. For “Man of the Match” bets, he was a dark horse, often delivering crucial, match-winning knocks that might not always be the highest score but were impactful in context, especially in playoff games. His fiery temperament, while occasionally leading to on-field altercations, also fueled his desire to perform under pressure, making him a player who often rose to the occasion in high-stakes encounters.
Key Records & Milestones
- 6 IPL Titles: Ambati Rayudu is one of only two players (alongside Rohit Sharma) to win six IPL titles, a testament to his presence in successful franchises.
- 4000+ IPL Runs: He is part of the elite club of batters with over 4000 runs in the IPL, finishing with 4348 runs.
- Maiden IPL Century: Scored his only IPL century (100* off 62 balls) against Sunrisers Hyderabad in IPL 2018, leading CSK to a dominant win.
- Most Runs in a Season (2018): His 602 runs in IPL 2018 remains his highest aggregate in a single season, a pivotal performance for CSK.
- Consistent Performer: Scored 300+ runs in 8 out of his 14 IPL seasons, showcasing remarkable consistency across different teams and roles.
IPL Season Highlights
IPL 2018 (Chennai Super Kings): This was undoubtedly Rayudu’s magnum opus. Promoted to open, he transformed into a run-scoring machine, amassing 602 runs at an average of 43.00 and a blistering strike rate of 149.75. His season included a magnificent 100* off 62 balls against Sunrisers Hyderabad, a knock filled with elegant power-hitting. He also scored three half-centuries, including a crucial 79 against Mumbai Indians. His consistent performances at the top were the bedrock of CSK’s triumphant return to the IPL, culminating in their third title.
IPL 2011 (Mumbai Indians): A strong season for Rayudu with MI, where he scored 356 runs at an impressive average of 35.60 and a strike rate of 129.92. He played several impactful innings, including a brilliant 81* off 54 balls against Rajasthan Royals, guiding MI to a comfortable victory. This season cemented his place as a reliable middle-order batter for the franchise.
IPL 2014 (Mumbai Indians): Rayudu continued his consistent run, scoring 377 runs at an average of 29.00 with a strike rate of 125.66. He notched up three half-centuries, including a crucial 68* against Kings XI Punjab, showcasing his ability to finish games. His performances were vital in MI’s campaign that year, where he often played the role of a finisher or a steady hand in the middle.














