KL Rahul

KL Rahul - Wicketkeeper Batter

KL Rahul

Role: Wicketkeeper Batter
DOB: 18 April 1992
IPL Team (2026): Lucknow Super Giants
Base Price: Retained by LSG

IPL CAREER STATISTICS (Updated April 2026)

Batting & Fielding

Year Mat Inn NO Runs HS Avg BF SR 100 50 4s 6s CT
Career 146 138 25 5613 132* 49.67 4105 136.73 4 47 488 198 74
2025 14 14 2 580 92 48.33 414 140.12 0 6 50 22 8
2024 14 14 1 520 84 43.33 380 136.84 0 5 45 18 7
2023 9 9 0 274 74 30.44 242 113.22 0 2 29 7 5
2022 15 15 3 616 103* 51.33 455 135.38 2 4 45 25 9
2021 13 13 3 626 98* 62.60 451 138.80 0 6 48 30 8
2020 14 14 2 670 132* 55.83 518 129.34 1 5 58 23 10
2019 14 14 1 593 100* 53.90 458 129.35 1 6 49 19 6
2018 14 14 3 659 95* 54.91 416 158.41 0 6 66 32 10
2016 14 12 3 397 68* 44.11 271 146.49 0 4 35 19 7
2015 9 9 4 142 44* 28.40 129 110.07 0 0 10 5 2
2014 11 10 4 166 46* 27.66 163 101.84 0 0 14 2 1
2013 5 2 0 20 10 10.00 28 71.42 0 0 0 0 1

Bowling

Year Mat Balls Runs Wkts BBI Avg Econ SR 4W 5W
Career

The Story of KL Rahul

From the serene coastal town of Mangalore, Karnataka, emerged a cricketing prodigy whose elegance and power would captivate the IPL. Kannur Lokesh Rahul, better known as KL Rahul, was not born into a cricketing dynasty but carved his path with sheer talent and unwavering dedication. His journey into the IPL began quietly in 2013 with Royal Challengers Bangalore (RCB), where he was initially seen as a promising young wicketkeeper-batter. While his initial stints with RCB and Sunrisers Hyderabad (SRH) showed flashes of brilliance, it was his return to RCB in 2016 that truly announced his arrival, scoring nearly 400 runs at a blistering strike rate, often playing second fiddle to the likes of Kohli and De Villiers but leaving an indelible mark.

Rahul’s playing style is a delightful paradox: a classical technician with the modern T20 batsman’s aggression. He possesses a textbook cover drive, a silken flick, and the ability to clear boundaries with effortless ease. His strength lies in his adaptability – he can anchor an innings, accelerate at will, and dismantle bowling attacks with a wide array of shots. His breakthrough moment, however, came in 2018 when he joined Kings XI Punjab (now Punjab Kings). In his very first match for the franchise, he smashed the fastest fifty in IPL history off just 14 balls against Delhi Daredevils, a breathtaking display of unadulterated power hitting that set the tone for a phenomenal season.

Since then, Rahul has consistently been among the IPL’s top run-scorers, donning the Orange Cap in 2020 and leading his teams from the front. His captaincy stint, first with Punjab and then with the Lucknow Super Giants (LSG), has showcased his leadership acumen, even as he juggles the demanding roles of opening batter and wicketkeeper. Rahul’s calm demeanor under pressure, coupled with his explosive batting, makes him one of the league’s most compelling figures, a true superstar who blends grace with brutal efficiency.

IPL Journey: Team by Team

KL Rahul’s IPL career has seen him represent four different franchises, each stint adding a new chapter to his illustrious journey.

  • Royal Challengers Bangalore (2013, 2016): Rahul began his IPL journey with RCB in 2013, bought for his base price of INR 10 Lakh. He played a handful of games, showing glimpses of his potential. After a couple of seasons with SRH, he returned to RCB in 2016, purchased for INR 1 Crore. This season was his breakout, where he scored 397 runs at an average of 44.11, often stepping up in the absence of key players and proving his mettle as a top-order batter.
  • Sunrisers Hyderabad (2014-2015): Following his initial stint with RCB, Rahul was picked up by SRH for INR 1 Crore in 2014. He spent two seasons with the Orange Army, primarily playing as a middle-order batter and wicketkeeper. While he didn’t set the stage alight, he gained valuable experience, scoring 166 runs in 2014 and 142 runs in 2015, steadily improving his game.
  • Kings XI Punjab / Punjab Kings (2018-2021): This was the defining phase of Rahul’s IPL career. After missing the 2017 season due to injury, he was a hot commodity in the 2018 auction, bought by Kings XI Punjab for a staggering INR 11 Crore. He immediately justified the price tag, smashing the fastest IPL fifty and ending the season with 659 runs. He continued this phenomenal form, scoring 593 runs in 2019 (including his maiden IPL century), winning the Orange Cap in 2020 with 670 runs (the highest score by an Indian, 132*), and adding another 626 runs in 2021. He captained the franchise for three seasons, consistently leading their batting charts.
  • Lucknow Super Giants (2022-Present): Ahead of the 2022 mega-auction, KL Rahul was one of the three marquee picks for the newly formed Lucknow Super Giants, drafted for a massive INR 17 Crore, making him one of the highest-paid players in IPL history. As captain, he led LSG to the playoffs in their inaugural season, scoring 616 runs with two centuries. Despite an injury-shortened 2023 season, he continued to be the lynchpin of LSG’s batting, returning strong in 2024 and 2025, consistently delivering impactful performances as both batter and leader.

What Makes Them Special: Betting Perspective

KL Rahul is a bettor’s dream for consistency, yet a puzzle for strike rate debates. His primary strength lies in his ability to accumulate runs steadily and then explode, making him a strong contender for “Most Runs” markets, especially in longer formats of the game. He thrives on responsibility, often performing better when leading the side and opening the batting, as seen by his multiple 600+ run seasons. Betting on Rahul for “Player to Score 50+” or “Player to Score 100” is often a wise choice, particularly on pitches that offer true bounce and allow for classical strokeplay, such as those in Mumbai, Bengaluru, or Lucknow’s home ground.

However, bettors should be mindful of his strike rate, which can sometimes dip in the middle overs, especially when wickets fall around him. This makes him a less reliable pick for “Fastest Fifty” or “Highest Strike Rate” markets compared to pure power-hitters. His injury history (e.g., 2017, 2023) is also a factor to consider for season-long bets. When facing bowling attacks with strong leg-spinners or left-arm pacers who can cramp him for room, his scoring rate might be slightly curtailed. Look for matchups where he’s up against weaker pace attacks or on flat decks. He’s also an excellent choice for “Most Fours” markets given his elegant ground strokes. His wicketkeeping adds value for fantasy cricket and prop bets related to dismissals, but his primary betting appeal remains his prolific run-scoring.

Key Records & Milestones

  • Orange Cap Winner (2020): Scored 670 runs in 14 matches for Punjab Kings.
  • Highest Score by an Indian in IPL: 132* off 69 balls against RCB in 2020.
  • Fastest IPL Fifty: 14 balls against Delhi Daredevils in 2018.
  • Most Consecutive 500+ Run Seasons: Achieved five consecutive seasons (2018-2022) with 500 or more runs.
  • One of Only Two Players with Multiple IPL Centuries as Captain: A testament to his leadership and batting prowess.
  • Highest Auction Price for an Indian Player (at the time): Drafted by LSG for INR 17 Crore in 2022.

IPL Season Highlights

KL Rahul has delivered numerous memorable performances, but a few seasons stand out for their sheer dominance and impact:

2020 (Punjab Kings): This was Rahul’s crowning season, where he clinched the Orange Cap with 670 runs at an astounding average of 55.83. The highlight was his unbeaten 132* against his former team RCB, a masterclass in T20 batting that remains the highest individual score by an Indian in the IPL. He consistently provided strong starts, including a superb 69 against MI and an 89 against CSK, showcasing his ability to anchor and accelerate.

2018 (Kings XI Punjab): A season that truly announced Rahul as a T20 superstar. He amassed 659 runs at an average of 54.91 and a blistering strike rate of 158.41. His season began with a bang, smashing the fastest IPL fifty (14 balls) against Delhi Daredevils. He followed it up with crucial innings like 95* against Rajasthan Royals and 84 against Mumbai Indians, almost single-handedly carrying the Punjab batting lineup.

2022 (Lucknow Super Giants): Leading a new franchise, LSG, Rahul was instrumental in taking them to the playoffs in their debut season. He scored 616 runs at an average of 51.33, including two magnificent centuries against Mumbai Indians (103* and 103). His leadership and consistent run-scoring were vital for LSG’s strong performance, proving his capability as both a top-tier batter and captain.